Is Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward vanilla flavor. Often used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, and as a topping for pies or hot desserts. Customer feedback commonly notes consistent taste and value, praise for scoopability, and occasional reports of icy texture after partial thawing and refreezing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Ingredients (Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil and or Cream/Butter(Milk), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477, 471), Flavours, Vegetable Gum (412).

Check Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping