Is Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L Gluten Free?

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward vanilla flavor. Often used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, and as a topping for pies or hot desserts. Customer feedback commonly notes consistent taste and value, praise for scoopability, and occasional reports of icy texture after partial thawing and refreezing.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
- vegetable gum
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward vanilla flavor. Often used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, and as a topping for pies or hot desserts. Customer feedback commonly notes consistent taste and value, praise for scoopability, and occasional reports of icy texture after partial thawing and refreezing.
Ingredients
Water, Dairy Ingredients (Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil and or Cream/Butter(Milk), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477, 471), Flavours, Vegetable Gum (412).
Check Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


