Is Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L Vegetarian?

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward vanilla flavor. Often used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, and as a topping for pies or hot desserts. Customer feedback commonly notes consistent taste and value, praise for scoopability, and occasional reports of icy texture after partial thawing and refreezing.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- 477
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic vanilla ice cream delivers a smooth, creamy texture and straightforward vanilla flavor. Often used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, and as a topping for pies or hot desserts. Customer feedback commonly notes consistent taste and value, praise for scoopability, and occasional reports of icy texture after partial thawing and refreezing.
Ingredients
Water, Dairy Ingredients (Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil and or Cream/Butter(Milk), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477, 471), Flavours, Vegetable Gum (412).
Check Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peters Original Vanilla Ice Cream Ice Cream 2L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


