Is Peter's Pork & Pickle Sausage Roll Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- natural flavouring
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Pork (21%), Water, Sweet Pickle (9%) (Sugar, Water, Carrot, Cauliflower, Onion, Swede, Apple Pulp, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavouring, Cinnamon, Clove, Ginger, Liquorice, Tamarind, Cayenne Pepper), Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Pork Fat, Salt, Onion Powder, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Potato Starch, Soya Protein Isolate, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sugar, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Sage, Cayenne, Pimento, Thyme, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder
Check Peter's Pork & Pickle Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peter's Pork & Pickle Sausage Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Peter's Pork & Pickle Sausage Roll is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


