Is Peter's Steak & Kidney Pie Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • beef bones
  • beef kidney
  • beef
  • marinated beef
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Marinated Beef (20%) (Beef, Water, Maize Starch, Lemon Juice), Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Onion (6%), Beef Kidney (4.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Tomato Paste, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Ground Black Pepper), Ground White Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder

Check Peter's Steak & Kidney Pie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peter's Steak & Kidney Pie is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryPepperySaltyMeaty
Texture
FlakyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking