Is Peter's Steak & Kidney Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef bones
- beef kidney
- beef
- marinated beef
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Marinated Beef (20%) (Beef, Water, Maize Starch, Lemon Juice), Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Onion (6%), Beef Kidney (4.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Tomato Paste, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Ground Black Pepper), Ground White Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder
Check Peter's Steak & Kidney Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peter's Steak & Kidney Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peter's Steak & Kidney Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


