Is Peter's Steak & Kidney Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- eggs
- beef stock
- beef bones
- beef kidney
- pasteurised whole egg
- beef
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- margarine
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Marinated Beef (20%) (Beef, Water, Maize Starch, Lemon Juice), Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Onion (6%), Beef Kidney (4.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Tomato Paste, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Ground Black Pepper), Ground White Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder
Check Peter's Steak & Kidney Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peter's Steak & Kidney Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peter's Steak & Kidney Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


