Is Petit Jean Meats Mock Chicken Loaf, Deli Sliced Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork broth
- bacon
- beef
- pork
- potassium lactate
- water
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Beef, Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite), Modified Oat Product, Corn Syrup Solids, Up To 2% Or The Following: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Flavorings, Pork Broth, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Petit Jean Meats Mock Chicken Loaf, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Petit Jean Meats Mock Chicken Loaf, Deli Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Petit Jean Meats Mock Chicken Loaf, Deli Sliced is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


