Is Petit Jean Meats Smoked Cheddar, 8oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified cheese
enzyme modified cheese
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese, Water, Milkfat, Sodium, Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Colored With Annatto Color, Natural Smoked Flavo
Check Petit Jean Meats Smoked Cheddar, 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Petit Jean Meats Smoked Cheddar, 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
Where to buy
Petit Jean Meats Smoked Cheddar, 8oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


