Is Petit Pot Goat Yogourt - Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ultrafiltered goat milk
  • vitamin d
  • natural flavour

ultrafiltered goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lait de chèvre ultrafiltré, Préparation de fraise (eau, sucre de canne, fraises, amidon de riz, arôme naturel, pectine, jus de citron concentré, jus de carotte et cassis concentré [pour la couleur]), Sucre de canne, Culture bactérienne, Vitamine D. Ultrafiltered goat milk, Strawberry preparation (water, cane sugar, strawberries, rice starch, natural flavour, pectin, concentrated lemon juice, concentrated carrot and blackcurrant juice [for colour]), Cane sugar, Bacterial culture, Vitamin D.

Check Petit Pot Goat Yogourt - Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go