Is PETITE JALAPENO SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, PETITE JALAPEO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride & natural flavoring
- microbial enzymes
calcium chloride & natural flavoring
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, RED & GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE & NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check PETITE JALAPENO SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, PETITE JALAPEO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PETITE JALAPENO SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, PETITE JALAPEO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Where to buy
PETITE JALAPENO SOFT-RIPENED CHEESE, PETITE JALAPEO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


