Is Petitpot Dark Chocolate Organic French Pudding Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • heavy cream
  • whole milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense dark chocolate flavor and a smooth, velvety texture; commonly eaten straight from single-serve pots as a snack or dessert, paired with fruit or pastries, and served chilled. Customer reviews often note satisfying chocolate depth, creamy consistency, convenient packaging, reasonable portion size, and occasional remarks about bitterness or sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole milk*, heavy cream*, sugarded egg yolks*, dark chocolate* (Unsweetened chocolate*, cane sugar*, cocoa butter*, natural vanilla extract*), cane sugar*, pectin, sea salt. *Organic.

Check Petitpot Dark Chocolate Organic French Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Petitpot Dark Chocolate Organic French Pudding is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go