Is PEZ Paw Patrol candy dispenser Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup (from wheat), acid (297), hydrogenated palm fat, emulsifier (471), flavour, fruit and plant concentrate (concentrate of safflower, lemon juice concentrate), yellow colour (concentrates of apple, carrot, safflower, sweet potato), orange colour (concentrates of grape, blackcurrant and black carrots), lightened colour (concentrates of blackcurrant and black carrots), red colour
Check PEZ Paw Patrol candy dispenser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEZ Paw Patrol candy dispenser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

