Is M&S BBQ Chicken Flatties with BBQ Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (82%), Barbecue Sauce (11%) (Tomato Pur�e, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar (contains Gluten), Molasses, Dried Mustard, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Smoked Water, Chilli Powder, Tamarind, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Brown Sugar, Salt, Ground Paprika, Potato Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Chilli Powder, Cornflour, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Dried Mustard, Dried Red Peppers, Smoked Salt, Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper, Parsley, Lemon Oil, Smoked Salt, Lemon Oil
Check M&S BBQ Chicken Flatties with BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S BBQ Chicken Flatties with BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


