Is P.f. Chang's Home Menu Chicken Fried Rice White Rice Bowl With Chicken Breast, Carrots, Scallions and Edamame in an Authentic Savory Sauce, Chicken Fried Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy fiber
  • edamame

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), VEGETABLES (CARROTS, SCALLIONS, EDAMAME), SEASONED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, SUGAR, SEA SALT, OLIVE OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SOY FIBER, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING), SAUCE (SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR], WATER, SESAME SEED OIL, CANOLA OIL, OYSTER SAUCE [WATER, SUGAR, SALT, OYSTER EXTRACTIVES {OYSTER, WATER, SALT}, CORN STARCH], WHITE WINE, BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, GINGER PUREE, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: CHICKEN BROTH, CHILI PASTE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], MUSHROOM JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT).

Check P.f. Chang's Home Menu Chicken Fried Rice White Rice Bowl With Chicken Breast, Carrots, Scallions and Edamame in an Authentic Savory Sauce, Chicken Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch