Is P.f. Chang's Home Menu Orange Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Carrots, Water Chestnuts and Edamame in a Sweet and Savory Orange Sauce, Orange Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • battered chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), SAUCE (WATER, ORANGE MARMALADE [SUGAR, ORANGE PEEL, WATER, ORANGE JUICE {FROM CONCENTRATE}, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID], SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR], CANOLA OIL, OYSTER SAUCE [WATER, SUGAR, SALT, OYSTER EXTRACTIVES {OYSTER, WATER, SALT}, CORN STARCH], ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC PUREE, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, GINGER PUREE, LESS THAN 2% OF: DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI PASTE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT], SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), BATTERED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, RICE STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), VEGETABLES (CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS, EDAMAME).

Check P.f. Chang's Home Menu Orange Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Carrots, Water Chestnuts and Edamame in a Sweet and Savory Orange Sauce, Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryCitrus
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go