Is P.f. Chang's Home Menu Sweet & Sour Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Pineapple, Peppers and Onions in a Sweet and Tangy Sauce, Sweet & Sour Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, GINGER PUREE, SALT), BATTERED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, RICE STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), VEGETABLES AND FRUIT (PINEAPPLE, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS).

Check P.f. Chang's Home Menu Sweet & Sour Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Pineapple, Peppers and Onions in a Sweet and Tangy Sauce, Sweet & Sour Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go