Is P.F. Chang's Home Menu Tempura Shrimp Crispy Honey Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean shellfish
  • shrimp
  • battered tempura shrimp
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BATTERED TEMPURA SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SALT, WHITE CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, TORULA YEAST, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]). SAUCE (WATER, HONEY, DEXTROSE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALTED SAKE [WATER, RICE, SALT], CHILI OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI], GINGER PUREE, SALT, GARLIC PUREE). CONTAINS: CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), SOY, WHEAT.

Check P.F. Chang's Home Menu Tempura Shrimp Crispy Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch