Is P.F. Chang's Home Menu Tempura Shrimp Crispy Honey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustacean shellfish
  • honey
  • shrimp
  • battered tempura shrimp
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

crustacean shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BATTERED TEMPURA SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SALT, WHITE CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, TORULA YEAST, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]). SAUCE (WATER, HONEY, DEXTROSE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALTED SAKE [WATER, RICE, SALT], CHILI OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI], GINGER PUREE, SALT, GARLIC PUREE). CONTAINS: CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SHRIMP), SOY, WHEAT.

Check P.F. Chang's Home Menu Tempura Shrimp Crispy Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch