Is Pf Snacks Pub Mix, Pub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, WATER, DRY HONEY COATING |SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN AANTHAN GUM, SALT, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE!, PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM GUM ARABIC, SALT), SESAME STICKS ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS., BULGUR WHEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED IRON]. THIAMINE SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]). HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES & HERBS ONION NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, POWDER), CORNSTARCH MODIFIED]). SALTED CORN CHIPS WITH FLAX SEEDS (YELLOW CORN MASA, FLAX SEEDS. SOYBEAN OIL, SALT).

Check Pf Snacks Pub Mix, Pub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltySpicyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go