Is Pf Snacks Yogurt Raisins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • yogurt flavored confectionary coating

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL/PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER [MILK], TITANIUM OXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, VANILLA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL)

Check Pf Snacks Yogurt Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go