Is PFEIFFER, CAESAR DRESSING Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, MUSTARD SEED, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check PFEIFFER, CAESAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PFEIFFER, CAESAR DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


