Is PFEIFFER, CAESAR DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sugar anchovies
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

sugar anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, MUSTARD SEED, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check PFEIFFER, CAESAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping