Is PFEIFFER, CAESAR DRESSING Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sugar anchovies
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- salt enzymes
- +1 more
sugar anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, MUSTARD SEED, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check PFEIFFER, CAESAR DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PFEIFFER, CAESAR DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


