Is PFEIFFER, ROASTED GARLIC DRESSING Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC JUICE, SALT, SUGAR, MUSTARD SEED, ROASTED GARLIC, BELL PEPPERS*, GARLIC*, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVE, ONION*, ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CANOLA AND SESAME OIL.

Check PFEIFFER, ROASTED GARLIC DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyVinegarySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmoothOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing