Is PG Polpettes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • pork
  • veal
  • meatballs

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meatballs (pork, veal, water, wheat breadcrumbs, fresh onions, parmesan cheese, fresh garlic, salt, pepper, herbs), Tomato sauce (crushed tomatoes (diced tomatoes, tomato puree), olive oil, water, modified corn starch, cane sugar, salt, garlic), Fresh basil.

Check PG Polpettes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichCooking