Is PHỞ GÀ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- texturized soya protein
texturized soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Noodle: Rice, Tapioca Starch-Modified, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Guar gum. Soup base pack: Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Sugar, Artificial chicken flavor, Dried green onion, Texturized soya protein, Shallot powder, Ginger powder, Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Spices (cinnamon, clove, anise), Caramel color, Dried culantro, Black pepper. Chili sauce pack: Water, Chili pepper, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Food Starch-Modified, Tomato paste, Acetic acid, Potassium sorbate (Preservative), Citric acid, Natural garlic flavor. Oil pack: Refined palm oil, Artificial chicken flavor, Spices (cinnamon, clove, anise), Chili pepper powder, Beta-carotene color, Tocopherols (Preservative).
Check PHỞ GÀ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHỞ GÀ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Soup · Packaged, Pouch, Folded


