Is PHAD THAI SEASONING MIX, PHAD THAI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • anchovy powder
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dehydrated Tomato, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Spices, Color, Natural Flavors (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids, Maltrin, Tamarind Extract, Caramel), Anchovy Powder, Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Garlic, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking, Containsanchovies

Check PHAD THAI SEASONING MIX, PHAD THAI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PHAD THAI SEASONING MIX, PHAD THAI is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSour
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry