Is Pharma Labs Protein Whey Blend Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- A-amylase
- digestive enzyme blend
- glycine
- calcium caseinate
- +1 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein isolate, Calcium. PharmaLabs Proprietary Protein Blend [(Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (Milk, Soy)], Maltodextrin, L-Glutamine, Glycine, Flavours (Milk), Anticaking Agent (551), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), DigeZyme® [Digestive Enzyme Blend (a-Amylase, Protease, Lipase, Cellulose, Lactase)]. ALLERGEN WARNING: Contains Milk, Soy. May contain egg due to product manufactured on equipment that produces products containing this allergen.
Check Pharma Labs Protein Whey Blend Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pharma Labs Protein Whey Blend Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


