Is PhD Diet Whey Protein Powder Belgian Chocolate 1kg Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- waxy barley flour
- flavourings
waxy barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PhD Premium Protein Blend (75%) [Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ) (contains Emulsifier: Lecithins), Soya Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Waxy Barley Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Golden Brown Flaxseed Powder, Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Flavourings, Conjugated Linoleic Acid Powder (Safflower Oil) ( Milk ), Acetyl-L-Carnitine, Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis), Sodium Chloride, Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check PhD Diet Whey Protein Powder Belgian Chocolate 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Diet Whey Protein Powder Belgian Chocolate 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
PhD Diet Whey Protein Powder Belgian Chocolate 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


