Is PhD Nutrition Salted Caramel Diet Whey Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- of which 80% is micellar casein
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PhD Premium Protein Blend [Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Milk Protein Concentrate (Of which 80% is Micellar Casein), Soya Protein Isolate], Waxy Barley Flour, Golden Brown Flaxseed Powder, Thickeners (Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Conjugated Linoleic Acid Powder [Safflower Oil (Rich in Conjugated Linoleic Acid), Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vitamin E], L-Carnitine, Green Tea Extract, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check PhD Nutrition Salted Caramel Diet Whey Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Nutrition Salted Caramel Diet Whey Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
Where to buy
PhD Nutrition Salted Caramel Diet Whey Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


