Is PhD Nutrition Salted Caramel Diet Whey Powder Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • of which 80% is micellar casein
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PhD Premium Protein Blend [Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Milk Protein Concentrate (Of which 80% is Micellar Casein), Soya Protein Isolate], Waxy Barley Flour, Golden Brown Flaxseed Powder, Thickeners (Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Conjugated Linoleic Acid Powder [Safflower Oil (Rich in Conjugated Linoleic Acid), Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vitamin E], L-Carnitine, Green Tea Extract, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check PhD Nutrition Salted Caramel Diet Whey Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PhD Nutrition Salted Caramel Diet Whey Powder is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking