Is PhD Nutrition Salted Caramel Diet Whey Powder Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- waxy barley flour
- flavouring
waxy barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PhD Premium Protein Blend [Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Milk Protein Concentrate (Of which 80% is Micellar Casein), Soya Protein Isolate], Waxy Barley Flour, Golden Brown Flaxseed Powder, Thickeners (Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Conjugated Linoleic Acid Powder [Safflower Oil (Rich in Conjugated Linoleic Acid), Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vitamin E], L-Carnitine, Green Tea Extract, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check PhD Nutrition Salted Caramel Diet Whey Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Nutrition Salted Caramel Diet Whey Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
Where to buy
PhD Nutrition Salted Caramel Diet Whey Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


