Is PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Cookies & Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 31% milk chocolate coating
- whole milk powder
- condensed milk
- milk
- milk protein
31% milk chocolate coating
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend [Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Caramel Layer [Sweetener (Maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Water, Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings (Milk), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel)], Sweetener (Maltitol), Soya Crispies [Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract (Gluten), Salt], Cocoa Butter, Humectant (Glycerol), Whole Milk Powder, Water, Cocoa Mass, Coconut Oil, Flavourings (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, 31% Milk Chocolate Coating
Check PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Cookies & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Where to buy
PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Cookies & Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


