Is PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Cookies & Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • condensed milk
  • milk
  • 31% milk chocolate coating
  • milk protein

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Caramel Layer [Sweetener (Maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Water, Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings (Milk), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel)], Sweetener (Maltitol), Soya Crispies [Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract (Gluten), Salt], Cocoa Butter, Humectant (Glycerol), Whole Milk Powder, Water, Cocoa Mass, Coconut Oil, Flavourings (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, 31% Milk Chocolate Coating

Check PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PhD Nutrition Smart Energy Bar Cookies & Cream is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast