Is PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar White Choc Blondie Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural bourbon vanilla flavour
- flavouring
- natural flavouring
natural bourbon vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend [Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Caramel [Sweetener (Maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Water, Colour (Titanium Oxide), Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavouring, Salt], Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Soya Crispies [Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder], Whole Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Water, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavour, 31 White Chocolate coating
Check PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar White Choc Blondie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar White Choc Blondie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar White Choc Blondie is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


