Is PhD Smart Bar Salted Caramel Flavour 64g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 21% minimum
  • whole milk
  • whole milk powder
  • condensed milk
  • bovine collagen hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • couverture milk chocolate
  • lecithins
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +3 more

milk solids 21% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (34%) [Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Couverture Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (15%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins) Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sweetener (Maltitols), Caramel Layer (13%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Butter, Soya Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt], Humectant (Glycerol), Crispy Soya Pieces (5%) (Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Tapioca Starch, Water, Flavouring, Flavour Enhancer (Potassium Chloride), Couverture Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, Milk Solids 21% minimum

Check PhD Smart Bar Salted Caramel Flavour 64g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SaltySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast