Is PhD Smart Protein Powder Plant Chocolate Cookie 500g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein

soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a soft, slightly chewy interior and firmer outer edge; occasional crunchy bits provide contrast. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, after workouts, or dessert substitute. Customer reviews often note satisfying chocolate taste and portability, while some mention variable texture and sweetness between batches and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Lactospore™ (Bacillus Coagulans), Iron Oxide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Sodium Chloride, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check PhD Smart Protein Powder Plant Chocolate Cookie 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PhD Smart Protein Powder Plant Chocolate Cookie 500g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go