Is PhD Smart Protein Powder Plant Chocolate Cookie 500g Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a soft, slightly chewy interior and firmer outer edge; occasional crunchy bits provide contrast. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, after workouts, or dessert substitute. Customer reviews often note satisfying chocolate taste and portability, while some mention variable texture and sweetness between batches and packaging consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a soft, slightly chewy interior and firmer outer edge; occasional crunchy bits provide contrast. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, after workouts, or dessert substitute. Customer reviews often note satisfying chocolate taste and portability, while some mention variable texture and sweetness between batches and packaging consistency.
Ingredients
Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Lactospore™ (Bacillus Coagulans), Iron Oxide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Sodium Chloride, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check PhD Smart Protein Powder Plant Chocolate Cookie 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Smart Protein Powder Plant Chocolate Cookie 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
PhD Smart Protein Powder Plant Chocolate Cookie 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


