Is PhD Smart Protein Powder Plant Salted Caramel 500g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein
soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Natural Flavour, Lactospore™ (Bacillus Coagulans), Iron Oxide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Sodium Chloride, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check PhD Smart Protein Powder Plant Salted Caramel 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Smart Protein Powder Plant Salted Caramel 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


