Is Philadelphia Candies Assorted Dark Boxed Chocolates, 1 Pound Gift Box (Approximately 32 Pieces) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
- concentrated juice with other natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Dates, Filberts, Brazils, Blueberries, Cashews, Coconut Oil, Almonds, Pecans, Honey, Strawberries, Evaporated Milk, Egg Whites, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Or Without Soya Lecithin, Black Raspberries, Coconut, Pineapple, Butter, Fresh Whole Milk, Invertase, Caramel Color, Fruit Pulp, Agar Agar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Citrus Pectin, Concentrated Juice With Other Natural Flavors, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dairy Cream, Artificial Colors (Including Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2, Yellow 5,, Yellow 6), Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sulfur Dioxide, Sodium Metabisulfite As , Calcium Carbonate, Lecithin, Tbhq As Antioxidant, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond, Brazil, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Pecan), Made On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Macadamia, Pistachio, And Walnut), Wheat, Made By Philadelphia Candies, Inc, 1546 East State Street, Hermitage, Pa 16148
Check Philadelphia Candies Assorted Dark Boxed Chocolates, 1 Pound Gift Box (Approximately 32 Pieces) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Candies Assorted Dark Boxed Chocolates, 1 Pound Gift Box (Approximately 32 Pieces) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 16 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Philadelphia Candies Assorted Dark Boxed Chocolates, 1 Pound Gift Box (Approximately 32 Pieces) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Box


