Is Philadelphia Candies Assorted Milk and Dark Chocolates, 1 pound Gift Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- egg
- fresh whole milk
- dairy cream
- egg, milk, soy, tree nuts
- milk
- honey
- evaporated milk
- lecithin
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavors
- +8 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Vanilla, Natural Flavors), Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Dates, Hazelnut, Brazils, Blueberries, Cashews, Coconut Oil, Almonds, Pecans, Honey, Strawberries, Evaporated Milk, Egg Whites, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Or Without Soya Lecithin, Black Raspberries, Coconut, Pineapple, Butter, Fresh Whole Milk, Invertase, Caramel Color, Fruit Pulp, Agar Agar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Citrus Pectin, Concentrated Juice With Other Natural Flavors, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dairy Cream, Artificial Colors (Including Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2, Yellow 5,, Yellow 6), Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sulfur Dioxide, Sodium Metabisulfite As , Calcium Carbonate, Lecithin, Tbhq As Antioxidant,contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond, Brazil, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Pecan), Made On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Macadamia, Pistachio, And Walnut), Wheat, Made By Philadelphia Candies, Inc, 1546 East State Street, Hermitage, Pa 16148
Check Philadelphia Candies Assorted Milk and Dark Chocolates, 1 pound Gift Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Candies Assorted Milk and Dark Chocolates, 1 pound Gift Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Candies Assorted Milk and Dark Chocolates, 1 pound Gift Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


