Is Velveeta Shells and Cheese Mac N Cheese Dinner with 2% Milk Cheese, 12 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Vegan?

Description
This boxed mac and cheese yields a creamy, velvety sauce that coats tender shell pasta, offering smooth, silky texture and pronounced savory flavor. Reviewers commonly cite quick, convenient preparation and family-friendly appeal; some note processed taste and higher saltiness. Often used as a comfort meal, side dish, or kid‑favorite entrée.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- milkfat
- milk
- pastuerized part skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese sauce
- enzymes
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +3 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This boxed mac and cheese yields a creamy, velvety sauce that coats tender shell pasta, offering smooth, silky texture and pronounced savory flavor. Reviewers commonly cite quick, convenient preparation and family-friendly appeal; some note processed taste and higher saltiness. Often used as a comfort meal, side dish, or kid‑favorite entrée.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid); Cheese Sauce (Whey, Pastuerized Part Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Milk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Canola Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Artificial Color, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Oleoresin Paprika [Color], Natural Flavor, Annatto [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes)
Check Velveeta Shells and Cheese Mac N Cheese Dinner with 2% Milk Cheese, 12 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Velveeta Shells and Cheese Mac N Cheese Dinner with 2% Milk Cheese, 12 oz Box, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
KRAFT DELUXE Macaroni and Cheese Original Cheddar Dinner, 14 oz Box
KRAFT Macaroni and Cheese Thick n' Creamy Dinner, 7.25 oz Box
Old El Paso Hard and Soft Taco Dinner Kit With Crunchy Taco Shells and Flour Tortillas 12 Count
Where to buy
Velveeta Shells and Cheese Mac N Cheese Dinner with 2% Milk Cheese, 12 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Box


