Is Velveeta Shells and Cheese Mac N Cheese Dinner with 2% Milk Cheese, 12 oz Box, Shelf-Stable Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pastuerized part skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese sauce

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This boxed mac and cheese yields a creamy, velvety sauce that coats tender shell pasta, offering smooth, silky texture and pronounced savory flavor. Reviewers commonly cite quick, convenient preparation and family-friendly appeal; some note processed taste and higher saltiness. Often used as a comfort meal, side dish, or kid‑favorite entrée.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid); Cheese Sauce (Whey, Pastuerized Part Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Milk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Canola Oil, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Artificial Color, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Oleoresin Paprika [Color], Natural Flavor, Annatto [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes)

Check Velveeta Shells and Cheese Mac N Cheese Dinner with 2% Milk Cheese, 12 oz Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Velveeta Shells and Cheese Mac N Cheese Dinner with 2% Milk Cheese, 12 oz Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Box

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go