Is Banza Mac & Cheese, Shells + Classic Cheddar, Made with Chickpea Pasta Dairy Free?

Description
Classic cheddar-flavored shells offer a creamy, moderately sharp sauce that clings to firm, tender pasta; commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, kid lunches, or as a side. Reviewers note satisfying texture and balanced flavor, plus easy reheating, while some report variability in seasoning and sauce thickness across different preparation methods.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cultured whole milk
- butter
- dry buttermilk
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic cheddar-flavored shells offer a creamy, moderately sharp sauce that clings to firm, tender pasta; commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, kid lunches, or as a side. Reviewers note satisfying texture and balanced flavor, plus easy reheating, while some report variability in seasoning and sauce thickness across different preparation methods.
Ingredients
CHICKPEA PASTA: CHICKPEAS, TAPIOCA, PEA PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, CULTURED WHOLE MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING).
Check Banza Mac & Cheese, Shells + Classic Cheddar, Made with Chickpea Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Mac & Cheese, Shells + Classic Cheddar, Made with Chickpea Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Banza Mac & Cheese, Shells + Classic Cheddar, Made with Chickpea Pasta is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


