Is Banza Mac & Cheese, Shells + Classic Cheddar, Made with Chickpea Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured whole milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured whole milk
dry buttermilk
nonfat dry milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic cheddar-flavored shells offer a creamy, moderately sharp sauce that clings to firm, tender pasta; commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, kid lunches, or as a side. Reviewers note satisfying texture and balanced flavor, plus easy reheating, while some report variability in seasoning and sauce thickness across different preparation methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKPEA PASTA: CHICKPEAS, TAPIOCA, PEA PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, CULTURED WHOLE MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING).

Check Banza Mac & Cheese, Shells + Classic Cheddar, Made with Chickpea Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Banza Mac & Cheese, Shells + Classic Cheddar, Made with Chickpea Pasta is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BMeijerAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Banza Mac & Cheese, Shells + Classic Cheddar, Made with Chickpea Pasta | Spoonful