Is Banza Mac & Cheese, Shells + Classic Cheddar, Made with Chickpea Pasta Vegetarian?

Description
Classic cheddar-flavored shells offer a creamy, moderately sharp sauce that clings to firm, tender pasta; commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, kid lunches, or as a side. Reviewers note satisfying texture and balanced flavor, plus easy reheating, while some report variability in seasoning and sauce thickness across different preparation methods.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Classic cheddar-flavored shells offer a creamy, moderately sharp sauce that clings to firm, tender pasta; commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, kid lunches, or as a side. Reviewers note satisfying texture and balanced flavor, plus easy reheating, while some report variability in seasoning and sauce thickness across different preparation methods.
Ingredients
CHICKPEA PASTA: CHICKPEAS, TAPIOCA, PEA PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, CULTURED WHOLE MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING).
Check Banza Mac & Cheese, Shells + Classic Cheddar, Made with Chickpea Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza Mac & Cheese, Shells + Classic Cheddar, Made with Chickpea Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Banza Mac & Cheese, Shells + Classic Cheddar, Made with Chickpea Pasta is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


