Is Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Almond Bark, 6 oz. Gift Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk, soy, tree nuts
  • milk
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • milk chocolate

milk, soy, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Milkfat, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor, Vanilla, Natural Flavors), Almonds, Contains: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond), Made On Equipment That Also Processes Egg, Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Brazil, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pistachio, And Walnut), Wheat, Made By Philadelphia Candies, E State St, Hermitage, Pa 16148

Check Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Almond Bark, 6 oz. Gift Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Almond Bark, 6 oz. Gift Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go