Is Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Cordial Cherries with Liquid Center Net Wt 1 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Butterfat, And Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cherries, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Invertase, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Fd&c Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Wheat, Other Nuts, Made By Philadelphia Candies, Inc, 1546 East State Street, Hermitage, Pa 16148

Check Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Cordial Cherries with Liquid Center Net Wt 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Cordial Cherries with Liquid Center Net Wt 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go