Is Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Glacé Fruits (Apricots, Cherries, Dates, Pineapple) and Nuts Assortment Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • without soya lecithin
  • milk, soy, tree nuts
  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milkfat, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Vanilla, Natural Flavors), Almonds, Brazils, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Walnuts, Apricots, Cherries, Dates, Pineapple, Evaporated Milk, Dairy Cream, Invert Sugar, Citric Acid, Invertase, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Or Without Soya Lecithin, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sulfur Dioxide, Ascorbic Acid, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Contains: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond, Brazil, Cashew, Hazelnut, Pecan, And Walnut), Made On Equipment That Also Processes Egg, Peanuts, Wheat, Made By Philadelphia Candies, Inc, 1546 E State St, Hermitage, Pa 16148, United States

Check Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Glacé Fruits (Apricots, Cherries, Dates, Pineapple) and Nuts Assortment against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Glacé Fruits (Apricots, Cherries, Dates, Pineapple) and Nuts Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go